Draconic Tree Sentinel
Fought in 2 places, from 8,398 HP to 13,362 HP at Crumbling Farum Azula · Dragon Temple Transept: each place carries its own area scaling. It takes the most damage from Standard and the least from Fire.
- HP (NG)
- 8,398–13,362
- HP in NG+7
- 18,856
- Stance
- 80
- Weakest to
- Standard 10%
- Resists most
- Fire 40%
- Nearest grace
- Dragon Temple Transept
How Draconic Tree Sentinel fights
At Crumbling Farum Azula · Dragon Temple Transept, its toughest placement: 13,362 HP.
Phases by HP verified
- At 99% HP or less: 2 new attacks become available.
- At 60% HP or less: 3 new attacks become available.
Attacks from the game files
The attacks it picks on its own, most used first. Damage is the attack power of its strongest hit at this placement, before your defense and negation.
| Attack | Parry | Block | Damage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Homing Lightning Damage3 hits · first hit after 2.2 s | No | Yes | 917lightning |
| Spread Lightning Damage1 hit · first hit after 1.9 s | No | Yes | 1,058lightning |
| Fireball1 hit · first hit after 1.2 s | No | Yes | 953fire |
| Projectile1 hit · first hit after 1.2 s | No | Yes | 953fire |
| Strike + projectile (axe) (1)2 hits · first hit after 1.2 s | Hit 1 | Yes | 1,200strike |
| Strike (axe) (1)1 hit · first hit after 0.8 s | Yes | Yes | 1,094strike |
| Strike + projectile (axe) (2)2 hits · first hit after 1.3 s | Hit 1 | Yes | 1,200strike |
| Strike + projectile (axe) (3)2 hits · first hit after 1.3 s | Hit 1 | Yes | 1,094strike |
| Strike (axe) (2)1 hit · first hit after 1.9 s | Yes | Yes | 1,094strike |
| Strike (horse)1 hit · first hit after 2.0 s | No | Yes | 953strike |
| Down Fireball1 hit · first hit after 1.3 s | No | Yes | 882fire |
| Strike (axe) (3)1 hit · first hit after 1.1 s | Yes | Yes | 1,094strike |
| Slash (shield) (1)1 hit · first hit after 1.2 s | No | Yes | 917slash |
| Strike + projectile (axe) (4)2 hits · first hit after 2.8 s | Hit 1 | Yes | 1,517strike |
| Intro Horse1 hit · first hit after 6.1 s | No | Yes | 953strike |
| Slash (shield) (2)1 hit · first hit after 1.4 s | No | Yes | 917slash |
| Thrust (shield) (1)1 hit · first hit after 1.2 s | No | Yes | 917pierce |
| 2-hit thrust combo (shield)2 hits · first hit after 1.0 s | No | Yes | 776pierce |
| Slash (shield) (3)1 hit · first hit after 1.2 s | No | Yes | 882slash |
| Slash (shield) (4)1 hit · first hit after 1.1 s | No | Yes | 917slash |
| Thrust (shield) (2)1 hit · first hit after 1.7 s | No | Yes | 917pierce |
| Slash (shield) (5)1 hit · first hit after 1.4 s | No | Yes | 917slash |
| Strike + projectile (axe) (5)2 hits · first hit after 0.7 s | Hit 1 | Yes | 1,200strike |
| Slash (shield) (6)1 hit · first hit after 1.4 s | No | Yes | 917slash |
4 more attacks it chains after another one
| Attack | Parry | Block | Damage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strike (axe) (4)1 hit · first hit after 0.8 s | Yes | Yes | 988strike |
| Strike (axe) (5)1 hit · first hit after 1.1 s | Yes | Yes | 1,094strike |
| Slam AoE2 hits · first hit after 1.5 s | Hit 1 | Yes | 1,270strike |
| Strike + projectile (axe) (6)2 hits · first hit after 1.7 s | Hit 1 | Yes | 1,270strike |
Parry: whether a parry works on it (for combos, which hits). Block: whether a shield stops it; grabs go through.
Attack choice by distance from its battle script
How often it opens with each attack at each range, from its main weight tables (it switches between 22 sets of tables by state; the main one is shown).
- Homing Lightning Damage
- Spread Lightning Damage
- Fireball
- Projectile
- Strike + projectile (axe) (1)
- Other attacks and moves
Show as a table
| Distance | Most likely picks |
|---|---|
| under 2 m | Spread Lightning Damage 50% · Strike (axe) (1) 10% · Strike + projectile (axe) (2) 10% |
| 2–4 m | Spread Lightning Damage 50% · Strike (axe) (1) 10% · Strike + projectile (axe) (2) 10% |
| 4–7.5 m | Spread Lightning Damage 50% · Homing Lightning Damage 30% · Fireball 8% |
| 7.5–10 m | Spread Lightning Damage 50% · Homing Lightning Damage 30% · Fireball 8% |
| 10–15 m | Homing Lightning Damage 60% · Fireball 15% · Projectile 15% |
| 15–20 m | Homing Lightning Damage 60% · Fireball 15% · Projectile 15% |
| 20 m + | Homing Lightning Damage 60% · Fireball 15% · Projectile 15% |
- Attacks
- 28
- With a cooldown
- 27 1–20 s
What hurts it most
- Standard10%
- Strike10% ±0
- Pierce10% ±0
- Magic20% −11%
- Holy20% −11%
- Slash35% −28%
- Fire40% −33%
- Lightning40% −33%
Negation (lower lets more through), and how much more or less damage that type deals than Standard does.
Status procs to kill it
| Status | 1st proc | HP per proc | Procs to kill |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bleed | 566 | 2,104 | 77,987 buildup |
| Frost | 566 | 1,366 | 1011,926 buildup |
| Poison | 346 | 1,472 | 109,861 buildup |
| Scarlet Rot | 346 | 3,515 | 42,715 buildup |
From full HP with that status alone; thresholds grow after each proc. Frostbite's extra 20% damage taken isn't counted.
Weapons that hit it hardest
Attack rating that gets through its negations at max upgrade with every stat at 50, best affinity per weapon (flat defense left out). Try your own build in the build planner →
Attacks, their hits, parry and block, grabs and damage are read from the boss's animation events and attack data; when it picks them, from its battle script. Attack names follow the names players commonly use; the rest are described from their hits.
Where you fight it 2
Each place uses its own copy of the boss with that area's scaling. HP and stance as you meet them (first phase, offline, no new game plus).
| Place | HP | Stance | Scaling |
|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Outskirts · Capital Rampart | 8,398 | 80 | ×4.125 |
| Crumbling Farum Azula · Dragon Temple Transept | 13,362 | 80 | ×6.563 |
Damage negation
How much of each damage type it shrugs off. Lower is better for you; the type it takes most is highlighted.
Flat defense
Subtracted from each hit before negation; it matters most for weak hits. Area scaling raises it along with HP.
Capital Outskirts · Capital Rampart
Crumbling Farum Azula · Dragon Temple Transept
Status buildup to proc
Buildup needed for the first proc, and how much more each following proc needs (it grows after every proc, up to the fifth).
Capital Outskirts · Capital Rampart
| Status | 1st proc | 2nd | 3rd | 4th |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Poison | 338 | 436 | 726 | 1,183 |
| Scarlet Rot | 338 | 436 | 726 | 1,183 |
| Bleed | 553 | 843 | 1,300 | 1,300 |
| Frost | 553 | 843 | 1,300 | 1,300 |
| Sleep | 338 | 436 | 726 | 1,183 |
| Madness | Immune | |||
| Death Blight | Immune | |||
Crumbling Farum Azula · Dragon Temple Transept
| Status | 1st proc | 2nd | 3rd | 4th |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Poison | 346 | 444 | 734 | 1,191 |
| Scarlet Rot | 346 | 444 | 734 | 1,191 |
| Bleed | 566 | 856 | 1,313 | 1,313 |
| Frost | 566 | 856 | 1,313 | 1,313 |
| Sleep | 346 | 444 | 734 | 1,191 |
| Madness | Immune | |||
| Death Blight | Immune | |||
HP in each journey
At Crumbling Farum Azula · Dragon Temple Transept: new game plus multiplies HP, defense and resistances again on top of the area's scaling.
| NG | NG+1 | NG+2 | NG+3 | NG+4 | NG+5 | NG+6 | NG+7 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13,362 | 13,469 | 14,816 | 15,489 | 16,162 | 17,509 | 18,183 | 18,856 |
Patch history 2
Every patch that changed its numbers, read from the game's balance file (regulation) of each version.
- 1.02.1from 1.00
- HP1,357→2,036
- Standard negation40%→10%
- Slash negation40%→35%
- Strike negation20%→10%
- Pierce negation20%→10%
- Lightning negation20%→40%
- Runes5,280→28,080
Every changed value (9)
Value Before to After Change Key changes 7 HP 1,357 2,036 +679+50% Standard negation 40% 10% −30 pts Slash negation 40% 35% −5 pts Strike negation 20% 10% −10 pts Pierce negation 20% 10% −10 pts Lightning negation 20% 40% +20 pts Runes 5,280 28,080 +22,800+432% Linked data 1 SpEffect ID [31] -1 4,301 changed 1 technical value (sorting, effects, display)
Value Before to After Change Network Warp Display 16 230 changed - 1.12.1from 1.10
Every changed value (2)
Value Before to After Change Damage 1 HP Burn Damage % 0 100 +100 Linked data 1 DLC Completion SpEffect ID 0 -1 changed