Sourcemined
Elden Ring
BossSwamp of AeoniaChanged in 2 patchesVerified on build 25827938

Commander O'Neil

9,210 HP at Swamp of Aeonia · Heart of Aeonia, with the area's scaling applied. It takes the most damage from Pierce and the least from Slash.

HP (NG)
9,210
HP in NG+7
18,839
Stance
90
Weakest to
Pierce 0%
Resists most
Slash 35%
Nearest grace
Heart of Aeonia
Commander O'Neil, rendered from the game's 3D model
Rendered from the game's model

How Commander O'Neil fights

At Swamp of Aeonia · Heart of Aeonia, its toughest placement: 9,210 HP.

Phases by HP verified

60%40%
  • Its script checks its HP at 60%, 40% when it chooses what to do.

Attacks from the game files

The attacks it picks on its own, most used first. Damage is the attack power of its strongest hit at this placement, before your defense and negation.

AttackParryBlockDamage
3 projectiles3 hits · first hit after 0.6 sNoYes683physical
Single hit (halberd) (1)1 hit · first hit after 1.5 sYesYes524physical
Single hit (halberd) (2)1 hit · first hit after 1.0 sYesYes478physical
Thrust (halberd) (1)1 hit · first hit after 1.0 sYesYes455pierce
Single hit (halberd) (3)1 hit · first hit after 1.6 sYesYes524physical
2-hit combo (halberd) (1)2 hits · first hit after 1.0 sYesYes455physical
Lightning Kick (1)2 hits · first hit after 1.5 sYesYes568341 lightning · 227 slash
Single hit (halberd) (4)1 hit · first hit after 1.9 sYesYes546physical
Lightning Kick (2)2 hits · first hit after 1.8 sYesYes568341 lightning · 227 slash
Lightning Kick (3)2 hits · first hit after 1.1 sYesYes568341 lightning · 227 slash
Lightning Kick (4)3 hits · first hit after 1.2 sHits 2 and 3Yes682341 slash · 341 lightning
Halberd Big Spin5 hits · first hit after 1.9 sHits 1, 2, 3 and 4Yes569physical
Projectile (1)1 hit · first hit after 1.4 sNoYes569physical
Halberd Charge Spin4 hits · first hit after 0.5 sYesYes569physical
13 more attacks it chains after another one
AttackParryBlockDamage
Kick1 hit · first hit after 1.3 sYesYes387strike
Single hit (halberd) (5)1 hit · first hit after 1.7 s · after Thrust (halberd) (1)YesYes501physical
Single hit (halberd) (6)1 hit · first hit after 2.6 sYesYes546physical
Projectile (2)1 hit · first hit after 1.8 s · after Single hit (halberd) (2) and Single hit (halberd) (3)NoYes569physical
Projectile (3)1 hit · first hit after 1.8 s · after Halberd Charge SpinNoYes569physical
Lightning Kick (5)2 hits · first hit after 1.5 sYesYes568341 lightning · 227 slash
Lightning Kick (6)2 hits · first hit after 1.7 sYesYes568341 lightning · 227 slash
2-hit combo (halberd) (2)2 hits · first hit after 1.1 sYesYes524physical
2-hit combo (halberd) (3)2 hits · first hit after 1.1 sYesYes524physical
5-hit combo (halberd)5 hits · first hit after 0.5 s · after 3 projectilesYesYes569physical
Thrust (halberd) (2)1 hit · first hit after 1.3 sYesYes455pierce
Single hit (halberd) (7)1 hit · first hit after 1.2 s · after Single hit (halberd) (1)YesYes501physical
Single hit (halberd) (8)1 hit · first hit after 0.8 sYesYes478physical

Parry: whether a parry works on it (for combos, which hits). Block: whether a shield stops it; grabs go through.

Attack choice by distance from its battle script

How often it opens with each attack at each range, from its main weight tables (it switches between 4 sets of tables by state; the main one is shown).

  • 3 projectiles
  • Single hit (halberd) (1)
  • Single hit (halberd) (2)
  • Thrust (halberd) (1)
  • Other attacks and moves
Show as a table
DistanceMost likely picks
under 5 mMoving or other actions 50% · Single hit (halberd) (1) 17% · Single hit (halberd) (2) 17%
5–8 mMoving or other actions 60% · 3 projectiles 15% · Single hit (halberd) (1) 10%
8–15 mMoving or other actions 79% · 3 projectiles 21%
15 m +Moving or other actions 100%
Attacks
27
With a cooldown
18 5–60 s

What hurts it most

  1. Pierce0% +11%
  2. Standard10%
  3. Strike10% ±0
  4. Magic20% −11%
  5. Fire20% −11%
  6. Lightning20% −11%
  7. Holy20% −11%
  8. Slash35% −28%

Negation (lower lets more through), and how much more or less damage that type deals than Standard does.

Status procs to kill it

Status1st procHP per procProcs to kill
Bleed3321,48276,190 buildup
Frost332951109,721 buildup
Poison3321,21087,367 buildup
Scarlet RotImmune

From full HP with that status alone; thresholds grow after each proc. Frostbite's extra 20% damage taken isn't counted.

Attacks, their hits, parry and block, grabs and damage are read from the boss's animation events and attack data; when it picks them, from its battle script. Attack names follow the names players commonly use; the rest are described from their hits.

Video: Commander O'Neil

Where to Find Commander O'Neil and Get Commander's Standard and Unalloyed Gold Needle · Meta Game Guides · Watch on YouTube

Where you fight it 1

Each place uses its own copy of the boss with that area's scaling. HP and stance as you meet them (first phase, offline, no new game plus).

PlaceHPStanceScaling
Swamp of Aeonia · Heart of Aeonia9,21090×3.25

Damage negation

How much of each damage type it shrugs off. Lower is better for you; the type it takes most is highlighted.

Standard10%
Slash35%
Strike10%
Pierce0%
Magic20%
Fire20%
Lightning20%
Holy20%

Flat defense

Subtracted from each hit before negation; it matters most for weak hits. Area scaling raises it along with HP.

Physical111
Magic111
Fire111
Lightning111
Holy111

Status buildup to proc

Buildup needed for the first proc, and how much more each following proc needs (it grows after every proc, up to the fifth).

Status1st proc2nd3rd4th
Poison3324307201,177
Scarlet RotImmune
Bleed3324307201,177
Frost3324307201,177
Sleep3324307201,177
MadnessImmune
Death BlightImmune

HP in each journey

At Swamp of Aeonia · Heart of Aeonia: new game plus multiplies HP, defense and resistances again on top of the area's scaling.

NGNG+1NG+2NG+3NG+4NG+5NG+6NG+7
9,21013,45614,80215,47516,14717,49318,16618,839

Kill-speed simulator New

How many hits Commander O'Neil takes with your weapon and stats, in any journey: damage per hit through its defense and negations, stance, and status procs as its thresholds grow.

Simulate Commander O'Neil

Patch history 2

Every patch that changed its numbers, read from the game's balance file (regulation) of each version.

  1. 1.02.1from 1.00
    • HP2,519→2,834
    • Standard negation20%→10%
    • Slash negation40%→35%
    • Strike negation20%→10%
    Every changed value (5)
    ValueBeforetoAfterChange
    Key changes 4
    HP2,5192,834+315+13%
    Standard negation20%10%−10 pts
    Slash negation40%35%−5 pts
    Strike negation20%10%−10 pts
    1 technical value (sorting, effects, display)
    ValueBeforetoAfterChange
    Network Warp Display1642changed
  2. 1.12.1from 1.10
      Every changed value (2)
      ValueBeforetoAfterChange
      Damage 1
      HP Burn Damage %0100+100
      Linked data 1
      DLC Completion SpEffect ID0-1changed

    Other bosses in Swamp of Aeonia