Commander O'Neil
9,210 HP at Swamp of Aeonia · Heart of Aeonia, with the area's scaling applied. It takes the most damage from Pierce and the least from Slash.
- HP (NG)
- 9,210
- HP in NG+7
- 18,839
- Stance
- 90
- Weakest to
- Pierce 0%
- Resists most
- Slash 35%
- Nearest grace
- Heart of Aeonia

How Commander O'Neil fights
At Swamp of Aeonia · Heart of Aeonia, its toughest placement: 9,210 HP.
Phases by HP verified
- Its script checks its HP at 60%, 40% when it chooses what to do.
Attacks from the game files
The attacks it picks on its own, most used first. Damage is the attack power of its strongest hit at this placement, before your defense and negation.
| Attack | Parry | Block | Damage |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3 projectiles3 hits · first hit after 0.6 s | No | Yes | 683physical |
| Single hit (halberd) (1)1 hit · first hit after 1.5 s | Yes | Yes | 524physical |
| Single hit (halberd) (2)1 hit · first hit after 1.0 s | Yes | Yes | 478physical |
| Thrust (halberd) (1)1 hit · first hit after 1.0 s | Yes | Yes | 455pierce |
| Single hit (halberd) (3)1 hit · first hit after 1.6 s | Yes | Yes | 524physical |
| 2-hit combo (halberd) (1)2 hits · first hit after 1.0 s | Yes | Yes | 455physical |
| Lightning Kick (1)2 hits · first hit after 1.5 s | Yes | Yes | 568341 lightning · 227 slash |
| Single hit (halberd) (4)1 hit · first hit after 1.9 s | Yes | Yes | 546physical |
| Lightning Kick (2)2 hits · first hit after 1.8 s | Yes | Yes | 568341 lightning · 227 slash |
| Lightning Kick (3)2 hits · first hit after 1.1 s | Yes | Yes | 568341 lightning · 227 slash |
| Lightning Kick (4)3 hits · first hit after 1.2 s | Hits 2 and 3 | Yes | 682341 slash · 341 lightning |
| Halberd Big Spin5 hits · first hit after 1.9 s | Hits 1, 2, 3 and 4 | Yes | 569physical |
| Projectile (1)1 hit · first hit after 1.4 s | No | Yes | 569physical |
| Halberd Charge Spin4 hits · first hit after 0.5 s | Yes | Yes | 569physical |
13 more attacks it chains after another one
| Attack | Parry | Block | Damage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kick1 hit · first hit after 1.3 s | Yes | Yes | 387strike |
| Single hit (halberd) (5)1 hit · first hit after 1.7 s · after Thrust (halberd) (1) | Yes | Yes | 501physical |
| Single hit (halberd) (6)1 hit · first hit after 2.6 s | Yes | Yes | 546physical |
| Projectile (2)1 hit · first hit after 1.8 s · after Single hit (halberd) (2) and Single hit (halberd) (3) | No | Yes | 569physical |
| Projectile (3)1 hit · first hit after 1.8 s · after Halberd Charge Spin | No | Yes | 569physical |
| Lightning Kick (5)2 hits · first hit after 1.5 s | Yes | Yes | 568341 lightning · 227 slash |
| Lightning Kick (6)2 hits · first hit after 1.7 s | Yes | Yes | 568341 lightning · 227 slash |
| 2-hit combo (halberd) (2)2 hits · first hit after 1.1 s | Yes | Yes | 524physical |
| 2-hit combo (halberd) (3)2 hits · first hit after 1.1 s | Yes | Yes | 524physical |
| 5-hit combo (halberd)5 hits · first hit after 0.5 s · after 3 projectiles | Yes | Yes | 569physical |
| Thrust (halberd) (2)1 hit · first hit after 1.3 s | Yes | Yes | 455pierce |
| Single hit (halberd) (7)1 hit · first hit after 1.2 s · after Single hit (halberd) (1) | Yes | Yes | 501physical |
| Single hit (halberd) (8)1 hit · first hit after 0.8 s | Yes | Yes | 478physical |
Parry: whether a parry works on it (for combos, which hits). Block: whether a shield stops it; grabs go through.
Attack choice by distance from its battle script
How often it opens with each attack at each range, from its main weight tables (it switches between 4 sets of tables by state; the main one is shown).
- 3 projectiles
- Single hit (halberd) (1)
- Single hit (halberd) (2)
- Thrust (halberd) (1)
- Other attacks and moves
Show as a table
| Distance | Most likely picks |
|---|---|
| under 5 m | Moving or other actions 50% · Single hit (halberd) (1) 17% · Single hit (halberd) (2) 17% |
| 5–8 m | Moving or other actions 60% · 3 projectiles 15% · Single hit (halberd) (1) 10% |
| 8–15 m | Moving or other actions 79% · 3 projectiles 21% |
| 15 m + | Moving or other actions 100% |
- Attacks
- 27
- With a cooldown
- 18 5–60 s
What hurts it most
- Pierce0% +11%
- Standard10%
- Strike10% ±0
- Magic20% −11%
- Fire20% −11%
- Lightning20% −11%
- Holy20% −11%
- Slash35% −28%
Negation (lower lets more through), and how much more or less damage that type deals than Standard does.
Status procs to kill it
| Status | 1st proc | HP per proc | Procs to kill |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bleed | 332 | 1,482 | 76,190 buildup |
| Frost | 332 | 951 | 109,721 buildup |
| Poison | 332 | 1,210 | 87,367 buildup |
| Scarlet Rot | Immune | ||
From full HP with that status alone; thresholds grow after each proc. Frostbite's extra 20% damage taken isn't counted.
Weapons that hit it hardest
Attack rating that gets through its negations at max upgrade with every stat at 50, best affinity per weapon (flat defense left out). Try your own build in the build planner →
Attacks, their hits, parry and block, grabs and damage are read from the boss's animation events and attack data; when it picks them, from its battle script. Attack names follow the names players commonly use; the rest are described from their hits.
Video: Commander O'Neil
Where you fight it 1
Each place uses its own copy of the boss with that area's scaling. HP and stance as you meet them (first phase, offline, no new game plus).
| Place | HP | Stance | Scaling |
|---|---|---|---|
| Swamp of Aeonia · Heart of Aeonia | 9,210 | 90 | ×3.25 |
Damage negation
How much of each damage type it shrugs off. Lower is better for you; the type it takes most is highlighted.
Flat defense
Subtracted from each hit before negation; it matters most for weak hits. Area scaling raises it along with HP.
Status buildup to proc
Buildup needed for the first proc, and how much more each following proc needs (it grows after every proc, up to the fifth).
| Status | 1st proc | 2nd | 3rd | 4th |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Poison | 332 | 430 | 720 | 1,177 |
| Scarlet Rot | Immune | |||
| Bleed | 332 | 430 | 720 | 1,177 |
| Frost | 332 | 430 | 720 | 1,177 |
| Sleep | 332 | 430 | 720 | 1,177 |
| Madness | Immune | |||
| Death Blight | Immune | |||
HP in each journey
At Swamp of Aeonia · Heart of Aeonia: new game plus multiplies HP, defense and resistances again on top of the area's scaling.
| NG | NG+1 | NG+2 | NG+3 | NG+4 | NG+5 | NG+6 | NG+7 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9,210 | 13,456 | 14,802 | 15,475 | 16,147 | 17,493 | 18,166 | 18,839 |
Patch history 2
Every patch that changed its numbers, read from the game's balance file (regulation) of each version.
- 1.02.1from 1.00
- HP2,519→2,834
- Standard negation20%→10%
- Slash negation40%→35%
- Strike negation20%→10%
Every changed value (5)
Value Before to After Change Key changes 4 HP 2,519 2,834 +315+13% Standard negation 20% 10% −10 pts Slash negation 40% 35% −5 pts Strike negation 20% 10% −10 pts 1 technical value (sorting, effects, display)
Value Before to After Change Network Warp Display 16 42 changed - 1.12.1from 1.10
Every changed value (2)
Value Before to After Change Damage 1 HP Burn Damage % 0 100 +100 Linked data 1 DLC Completion SpEffect ID 0 -1 changed