Sourcemined
Elden Ring
EnemyLiurnia of the LakesCapital OutskirtsChanged in 3 patchesVerified on build 25827938

Blackguard

Placed in 3 places, from 3,122 HP to 9,948 HP at Ruin-Strewn Precipice · Ruin-Strewn Precipice Overlook: each copy carries its area's scaling. Killing it gives 1,000 runes in NG.

HP (NG)
3,122–9,948
HP in NG+7
22,715
Places
3
Runes (NG)
1,000
Nearest grace
Ruin-Strewn Precipice Overlook
Body
Human, wears armor

Where it appears 4

Each place uses its own copy with that area's scaling, by nearest Site of Grace. HP and runes as you meet it (offline, no new game plus).

PlaceHPRunesScaling
Liurnia of the Lakes · Boilprawn Shack3,1221,000×2.013
Capital Outskirts · Capital Rampart ×24,5591,000×2.94
Ruin-Strewn Precipice · Ruin-Strewn Precipice Overlook9,948—×6.414
  1. Liurnia of the Lakes · Boilprawn Shack3,122 ×2.013
  2. Capital Outskirts · Capital Rampart4,559 ×2.94
  3. Ruin-Strewn Precipice · Ruin-Strewn Precipice Overlook9,948 ×6.414
HP of each copy in NG; the multiplier is the area's scaling on its base HP.

HP in each journey

010,00020,00030,00002467Journey (0 = NG, 1 = NG+ …)
  • Liurnia of the Lakes · Boilprawn Shack (3,122 HP)
  • Capital Outskirts · Capital Rampart (4,559 HP)
  • Ruin-Strewn Precipice · Ruin-Strewn Precipice Overlook (9,948 HP)
New game plus multiplies HP again on top of the area's scaling: 9,948 HP at Ruin-Strewn Precipice · Ruin-Strewn Precipice Overlook becomes 22,715 in NG+7.
Show the numbers
Journey (0 = NG, 1 = NG+ …)Liurnia of the Lakes · Boilprawn Shack (3,122 HP)Capital Outskirts · Capital Rampart (4,559 HP)Ruin-Strewn Precipice · Ruin-Strewn Precipice Overlook (9,948 HP)
03,1224,5599,948
15,7606,66216,225
26,3367,32817,847
36,6247,66118,659
46,9127,99419,470
57,4888,66021,092
67,7768,99321,904
78,0649,32622,715
Runes per kill in each journey
Runes per killNGNG+1NG+2NG+3NG+4NG+5NG+6NG+7
Liurnia of the Lakes · Boilprawn Shack1,0004,0004,4004,5004,8004,9005,0005,100
Capital Outskirts · Capital Rampart1,0003,0003,3003,3753,6003,6753,7503,825

Before your own rune bonuses (Gold-Pickled Fowl Foot, Golden Scarab).

Negation and resistances

Blackguard is a human character placed with a set of equipment: the armor adds damage negation, status resistance and poise on top of its body, as it would for you. We don't combine the two yet, so those numbers aren't shown here rather than shown too low.

Patch history 3

Every patch that changed its numbers, read from the game's balance file (regulation) of each version.

  1. 1.02.1from 1.00
    • Runes300→1,000
    Every changed value (8)
    ValueBeforetoAfterChange
    Key changes 1
    Runes×3 variants3001,000+700+233%
    Linked data 6
    Game Clear - SpEffect ID019,506changed
    Multiplayer Correction Param ID×3 variants-1200changed
    SpEffect ID [25]×2 variants-15,020changed
    Map Itemlot ID113,000-1changed
    Game Clear - SpEffect ID×2 variants019,509changed
    SpEffect ID [24]-19,638changed
    1 technical value (sorting, effects, display)
    ValueBeforetoAfterChange
    Is Wandering Ghost×3 variants10changed
  2. 1.03.1from 1.02.1
      Every changed value (1)
      ValueBeforetoAfterChange
      1 technical value (sorting, effects, display)
      ValueBeforetoAfterChange
      Disable Init Dead×3 variants01changed
    • 1.12.1from 1.10
        Every changed value (2)
        ValueBeforetoAfterChange
        Damage 1
        HP Burn Damage %×4 variants0100+100
        Linked data 1
        DLC Completion SpEffect ID×4 variants0-1changed

      Other enemies in Capital Outskirts

      Bosses in Capital Outskirts

      Enemies with similar HP