Tibia Mariner
Fought in 6 places, from 3,176 HP to 20,618 HP at Charo's Hidden Grave · Charo's Hidden Grave: each place carries its own area scaling. It takes the most damage from Strike and the least from Lightning.
- HP (NG)
- 3,176–20,618
- HP in NG+7
- 39,450
- Stance
- 80
- Weakest to
- Strike -40%
- Resists most
- Lightning 40%
- Nearest grace
- Charo's Hidden Grave
How Tibia Mariner fights
At Charo's Hidden Grave · Charo's Hidden Grave, its toughest placement: 20,618 HP.
Phases by HP verified
- Its script checks its HP at 15% when it chooses what to do.
- Attack patterns in its script
- 17
What hurts it most
- Strike-40% +56%
- Holy-40% +56%
- Standard10%
- Slash10% ±0
- Magic20% −11%
- Fire20% −11%
- Pierce35% −28%
- Lightning40% −33%
Negation (lower lets more through), and how much more or less damage that type deals than Standard does.
Status procs to kill it
| Status | 1st proc | HP per proc | Procs to kill |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bleed | Immune | ||
| Frost | Immune | ||
| Poison | Immune | ||
| Scarlet Rot | 408 | 4,690 | 54,216 buildup |
From full HP with that status alone; thresholds grow after each proc. Frostbite's extra 20% damage taken isn't counted.
Weapons that hit it hardest
Attack rating that gets through its negations at max upgrade with every stat at 50, best affinity per weapon (flat defense left out). Try your own build in the build planner →
AI facts are read from the boss's own battle script; only selection weights, HP checks, distances and cooldowns are kept, and each attack's name and its parry and block flags aren't mapped yet, so attacks aren't listed by name.
Where you fight it 6
Each place uses its own copy of the boss with that area's scaling. HP and stance as you meet them (first phase, offline, no new game plus).
| Place | HP | Stance | Scaling |
|---|---|---|---|
| Limgrave · Summonwater Village Outskirts | 3,176 | 80 | ×1.656 |
| m60_45_39_10 | 3,176 | 80 | ×1.656 |
| Liurnia of the Lakes · Jarburg | 5,155 | 80 | ×2.688 |
| Mt. Gelmir · Seethewater River | 7,911 | 80 | ×4.125 |
| Mountaintops of the Giants · Castle Sol Main Gate | 9,290 | 80 | ×4.844 |
| Charo's Hidden Grave · Charo's Hidden Grave | 20,618 | 80 | ×10.75 |
Damage negation
How much of each damage type it shrugs off. Lower is better for you; the type it takes most is highlighted.
Flat defense
Subtracted from each hit before negation; it matters most for weak hits. Area scaling raises it along with HP.
m60_45_39_10, Limgrave · Summonwater Village Outskirts
Liurnia of the Lakes · Jarburg
Mt. Gelmir · Seethewater River
Mountaintops of the Giants · Castle Sol Main Gate
Charo's Hidden Grave · Charo's Hidden Grave
Status buildup to proc
Buildup needed for the first proc, and how much more each following proc needs (it grows after every proc, up to the fifth).
m60_45_39_10, Limgrave · Summonwater Village Outskirts
| Status | 1st proc | 2nd | 3rd | 4th |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Poison | Immune | |||
| Scarlet Rot | 316 | 414 | 704 | 1,161 |
| Bleed | Immune | |||
| Frost | Immune | |||
| Sleep | Immune | |||
| Madness | Immune | |||
| Death Blight | Immune | |||
Liurnia of the Lakes · Jarburg
| Status | 1st proc | 2nd | 3rd | 4th |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Poison | Immune | |||
| Scarlet Rot | 330 | 428 | 718 | 1,175 |
| Bleed | Immune | |||
| Frost | Immune | |||
| Sleep | Immune | |||
| Madness | Immune | |||
| Death Blight | Immune | |||
Mt. Gelmir · Seethewater River
| Status | 1st proc | 2nd | 3rd | 4th |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Poison | Immune | |||
| Scarlet Rot | 338 | 436 | 726 | 1,183 |
| Bleed | Immune | |||
| Frost | Immune | |||
| Sleep | Immune | |||
| Madness | Immune | |||
| Death Blight | Immune | |||
Mountaintops of the Giants · Castle Sol Main Gate
| Status | 1st proc | 2nd | 3rd | 4th |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Poison | Immune | |||
| Scarlet Rot | 340 | 438 | 728 | 1,185 |
| Bleed | Immune | |||
| Frost | Immune | |||
| Sleep | Immune | |||
| Madness | Immune | |||
| Death Blight | Immune | |||
Charo's Hidden Grave · Charo's Hidden Grave
| Status | 1st proc | 2nd | 3rd | 4th |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Poison | Immune | |||
| Scarlet Rot | 408 | 506 | 796 | 1,253 |
| Bleed | Immune | |||
| Frost | Immune | |||
| Sleep | Immune | |||
| Madness | Immune | |||
| Death Blight | Immune | |||
HP in each journey
At Charo's Hidden Grave · Charo's Hidden Grave: new game plus multiplies HP, defense and resistances again on top of the area's scaling.
| NG | NG+1 | NG+2 | NG+3 | NG+4 | NG+5 | NG+6 | NG+7 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20,618 | 28,178 | 30,996 | 32,405 | 33,814 | 36,632 | 38,041 | 39,450 |
Patch history 2
Every patch that changed its numbers, read from the game's balance file (regulation) of each version.
- 1.02.1from 1.00
- HP1,705→1,918
- Standard negation20%→10%
- Slash negation20%→10%
- Strike negation-20%→-40%
- Pierce negation40%→35%
- Runes2,656→4,234
Every changed value (9)
Value Before to After Change Key changes 6 HP 1,705 1,918 +213+12% Standard negation 20% 10% −10 pts Slash negation 20% 10% −10 pts Strike negation -20% -40% −20 pts Pierce negation 40% 35% −5 pts Runes 2,656 4,234 +1,578+59% Linked data 2 SpEffect ID [31] -1 4,301 changed Team Type 7 33 changed 1 technical value (sorting, effects, display)
Value Before to After Change Network Warp Display 16 29 changed - 1.12.1from 1.10
Every changed value (3)
Value Before to After Change Damage 1 HP Burn Damage % 0 100 +100 Linked data 1 DLC Completion SpEffect ID 0 -1 changed 1 technical value (sorting, effects, display)
Value Before to After Change Is Considered Undead 0 1 changed