Crystalian
Fought in 4 places, from 797 HP to 2,535 HP at Miquella's Haligtree · Haligtree Town Plaza: each place carries its own area scaling. It takes the most damage from Standard and the least from Magic.
- HP (NG)
- 797–2,535
- HP in NG+7
- 3,602
- Stance
- 70
- Weakest to
- Standard 10%
- Resists most
- Magic 40%
- Nearest grace
- Haligtree Town Plaza
How Crystalian fights
At Miquella's Haligtree · Haligtree Town Plaza, its toughest placement: 2,535 HP.
Attacks from the game files
The attacks it picks on its own, most used first. Damage is the attack power of its strongest hit at this placement, before your defense and negation.
| Attack | Parry | Block | Damage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spear Bullet Poke (1)2 hits · first hit after 1.7 s | No | Yes | 455magic |
| Projectile (1)1 hit · first hit after 2.7 s | No | Yes | 948magic |
| 2 projectiles2 hits · first hit after 3.3 s | No | Yes | 455magic |
| Spear Bullet Poke (2)7 hits · first hit after 3.4 s | No | Yes | 455magic |
2 more attacks it chains after another one
| Attack | Parry | Block | Damage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Projectile (2)1 hit · first hit after 0.7 s | No | Yes | 531physical |
| Spear Rot1 hit · first hit after 0.7 s | Yes | Yes | 645pierce |
Parry: whether a parry works on it (for combos, which hits). Block: whether a shield stops it; grabs go through.
Attack choice by distance from its battle script
How often it opens with each attack at each range, from its main weight tables (it switches between 4 sets of tables by state; the main one is shown).
- Spear Bullet Poke (1)
- Projectile (1)
- 2 projectiles
- Other attacks and moves
Show as a table
| Distance | Most likely picks |
|---|---|
| under 3 m | Moving or other actions 65% · Projectile (1) 20% · Spear Bullet Poke (1) 10% |
| 3–6 m | Moving or other actions 75% · Spear Bullet Poke (1) 13% · 2 projectiles 13% |
| 6–10 m | Moving or other actions 80% · Spear Bullet Poke (1) 20% |
- Attacks
- 6
- With a cooldown
- 5 5–20 s
What hurts it most
- Standard10%
- Strike10% ±0
- Slash35% −28%
- Pierce35% −28%
- Magic40% −33%
- Fire40% −33%
- Lightning40% −33%
- Holy40% −33%
Negation (lower lets more through), and how much more or less damage that type deals than Standard does.
Status procs to kill it
| Status | 1st proc | HP per proc | Procs to kill |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bleed | Immune | ||
| Frost | Immune | ||
| Poison | Immune | ||
| Scarlet Rot | Immune | ||
From full HP with that status alone; thresholds grow after each proc. Frostbite's extra 20% damage taken isn't counted.
Weapons that hit it hardest
Attack rating that gets through its negations at max upgrade with every stat at 50, best affinity per weapon (flat defense left out). Try your own build in the build planner →
Attacks, their hits, parry and block, grabs and damage are read from the boss's animation events and attack data; when it picks them, from its battle script. Attack names follow the names players commonly use; the rest are described from their hits.
Where you fight it 4
Each place uses its own copy of the boss with that area's scaling. HP and stance as you meet them (first phase, offline, no new game plus).
| Place | HP | Stance | Scaling |
|---|---|---|---|
| Liurnia of the Lakes · Folly on the Lake ×2 | 797 | 70 | ×2.266 |
| Altus Plateau · Altus Tunnel | 1,595 | 70 | ×4.532 |
| Moonlight Altar · Moonlight Altar ×4 | 1,930 | 70 | ×5.484 |
| Miquella's Haligtree · Haligtree Town Plaza ×3 | 2,535 | 70 | ×7.203 |
Damage negation
How much of each damage type it shrugs off. Lower is better for you; the type it takes most is highlighted.
Flat defense
Subtracted from each hit before negation; it matters most for weak hits. Area scaling raises it along with HP.
Liurnia of the Lakes · Folly on the Lake, Altus Plateau · Altus Tunnel
Moonlight Altar · Moonlight Altar
Miquella's Haligtree · Haligtree Town Plaza
Status buildup to proc
Buildup needed for the first proc, and how much more each following proc needs (it grows after every proc, up to the fifth).
Liurnia of the Lakes · Folly on the Lake, Altus Plateau · Altus Tunnel
| Status | 1st proc | 2nd | 3rd | 4th |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Poison | 530 | 820 | 1,277 | 1,277 |
| Scarlet Rot | 530 | 820 | 1,277 | 1,277 |
| Bleed | Immune | |||
| Frost | 530 | 820 | 1,277 | 1,277 |
| Sleep | Immune | |||
| Madness | Immune | |||
| Death Blight | Immune | |||
Moonlight Altar · Moonlight Altar
| Status | 1st proc | 2nd | 3rd | 4th |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Poison | 561 | 851 | 1,308 | 1,308 |
| Scarlet Rot | 561 | 851 | 1,308 | 1,308 |
| Bleed | Immune | |||
| Frost | 561 | 851 | 1,308 | 1,308 |
| Sleep | Immune | |||
| Madness | Immune | |||
| Death Blight | Immune | |||
Miquella's Haligtree · Haligtree Town Plaza
| Status | 1st proc | 2nd | 3rd | 4th |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Poison | Immune | |||
| Scarlet Rot | Immune | |||
| Bleed | Immune | |||
| Frost | Immune | |||
| Sleep | Immune | |||
| Madness | Immune | |||
| Death Blight | Immune | |||
HP in each journey
At Miquella's Haligtree · Haligtree Town Plaza: new game plus multiplies HP, defense and resistances again on top of the area's scaling.
| NG | NG+1 | NG+2 | NG+3 | NG+4 | NG+5 | NG+6 | NG+7 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2,535 | 2,573 | 2,830 | 2,959 | 3,088 | 3,345 | 3,474 | 3,602 |
Patch history 4
Every patch that changed its numbers, read from the game's balance file (regulation) of each version.
- 1.02.1from 1.00
- HP235→352
- Runes1,442→1,044
- Standard negation40%→10%
- Slash negation40%→35%
- Strike negation20%→10%
- Pierce negation40%→35%
- Runes224→190
- Drop table335,000,000→335,000,100
Every changed value (11)
Value Before to After Change Key changes 8 HP 235 352 +117+50% Runes 1,442 1,044 −398−28% Standard negation 40% 10% −30 pts Slash negation 40% 35% −5 pts Strike negation 20% 10% −10 pts Pierce negation 40% 35% −5 pts Runes 224 190 −34−15% Drop table 335,000,000 335,000,100 changed Linked data 2 SpEffect ID [23] -1 5,890 changed SpEffect ID [31] -1 4,301 changed 1 technical value (sorting, effects, display)
Value Before to After Change Network Warp Display 16 20 changed - 1.03.1from 1.02.1
Every changed value (2)
Value Before to After Change Linked data 2 SpEffect ID [17] -1 5,890 changed SpEffect ID [23] 5,890 -1 changed - 1.04.1from 1.03.3
Every changed value (1)
Value Before to After Change Linked data 1 SpEffect ID [23] -1 11,596 changed - 1.12.1from 1.10
Every changed value (2)
Value Before to After Change Damage 1 HP Burn Damage % 0 100 +100 Linked data 1 DLC Completion SpEffect ID 0 -1 changed