Sourcemined
Baldur's Gate 3
ConsumableUncommonVerified on build 25605617
Scroll of Melf's Acid Arrow icon

Scroll of Melf's Acid Arrow

Kind
Scroll
Rarity
Uncommon
Use
Action
Weight (kg)
0.02

This book is redolent with the enticing smell of paper and ink.

Effect

Shoot a green arrow that covers the target and the ground with acid. Deals 4d4 Acid damage immediately and 2d4 Acid damage at the end of the target's turn.

Range
18 m
Roll
Ranged spell attack
Damage
4d4 Acid + 2d4 Acid (average 15)
On a successful save
Half damage
Applies
Melf's Acid Arrow for 1 turn
Surface
Acid, 2 m
A wizard can learn Melf's Acid Arrow

Conditions applied 2

Where to find it

Treasure tables that can roll it

TableLevel 1Level 4Level 8Level 12ContainersActs
Und society of brilliance chest2.5%7.4%2.2%2.5%1Act 1
Und tower library lots of scrolls1.5%4.5%1.3%1.5%3Act 1
Hag muderous frog pouch1.5%4.5%1.3%1.5%1Act 1
For spiders spider hermit scrolls1.5%4.5%1.3%1.5%1Act 1
Und kc books jelly1.4%4.0%1.2%1.4%1Act 1
Supply scrolls1.3%3.8%1.1%1.3%17Act 1, Act 2, Act 3
Gob ruins scrolls treasure1.3%3.8%1.1%1.3%3Act 1
Den druid treasure scrolls1.3%3.8%1.1%1.3%1Act 1
Pla zhent hideout container scrolls1.3%3.8%1.1%1.3%1Act 1
Und kc shar scrolls bookshelf1.1%3.4%1.0%1.1%4Act 1
Hag abandoned camp backpack wizard1.0%3.0%0.89%1.0%1Act 1
Exploration minor scroll—2.4%1.2%—9Act 3
Exploration major scroll2.4%2.4%——6Act 1, Act 3
Und kc merregon room books0.76%2.3%0.67%0.76%3Act 1
Supply scroll single0.68%2.0%0.60%0.68%8Act 2, Act 3
Wyr buried chest 030.68%2.0%0.60%0.68%1Act 3
Wyr buried chest 120.68%2.0%0.60%0.68%1Act 3
Und kc forgotten skeleton0.68%2.0%0.60%0.68%1Act 1
For zhent supply stash0.59%1.8%0.52%0.59%1Act 1
Scroll0.51%1.5%0.45%0.51%2Act 3
Und tower library0.51%1.5%0.45%0.51%9Act 1
Cre gremishka nest0.42%1.3%0.37%0.42%3Act 1
Low sorcerous sundries generic storage valuable1.2%1.2%——7Act 3
Low undercity ambush treasure0.40%0.79%0.20%—1Act 3
Gob priest chamber belongings0.25%0.76%0.22%0.25%3Act 1
Low sorcerous sundries generic storage medium0.14%0.41%0.12%0.14%9Act 3
Exploration major0.40%0.40%——160Act 1, Act 2, Act 3, Camp, —
Exploration minor consumables—0.40%0.20%—7Act 1, Act 2, Act 3
Gob waterfall chest0.40%0.40%——1Act 1
Wyr buried chest 080.40%0.40%——1Act 3

The 30 likeliest of 53 tables at level 4.

Chance of at least one per opening, per table. Find the containers on the loot maps.

Traders who can stock it

TraderActLevel 1Level 4Level 8Level 12
Koll the RedAct 36.2%18%5.4%6.2%
BlurgAct 15.0%14%4.4%5.0%
ArronAct 14.5%13%3.9%4.5%
Roah MoonglowAct 121%11%12%11%
Nansi GrettaAct 321%11%12%11%
Quartermaster TalliAct 221%11%12%11%
Stonemason KithAct 13.0%8.8%2.6%3.0%
Araj OblodraAct 22.5%7.4%2.2%2.5%
Hoarding MerregonAct 22.0%6.0%1.8%2.0%
Lady EstherAct 11.5%4.5%1.3%1.5%
Sticky DondoAct 30.73%2.2%0.64%0.73%

Chance it's in stock after one restock. Plan restocks.

Other scrolls 116