Sourcemined
Baldur's Gate 3
ConsumableVerified on build 25605617
Holy Water icon

Holy Water

Kind
Grenade
Rarity
Common
Use
Action
Weight (kg)
0.3

A splash of the sacred for those in need.

Effect

On impact Holy Water

This small flask explodes on impact, damaging nearby fiends and undead.

Area
4 m radius
Roll
Dexterity save (DC 13)
Damage
3d6 Radiant (average 10.5)
On a successful save
Half damage
Surface
Water, 2 m

Where to find it

Treasure tables that can roll it

TableLevel 1Level 4Level 8Level 12ContainersActs
Throwable supply42%42%42%42%10Act 1, Act 2, Act 3
For goblin war map stash39%39%39%39%1Act 1
Throwable18%18%18%18%4Act 1
Cha lower entrance chest18%18%18%18%1Act 1
Wyr flophouse guest belongings adventurers9.1%9.1%9.1%9.1%2Act 3
Random consumable4.5%4.5%4.5%4.5%3Act 1, Act 3
Low buried chest 064.5%4.5%4.5%4.5%1Act 3
Low buried chest 074.5%4.5%4.5%4.5%1Act 3
Low buried chest 094.5%4.5%4.5%4.5%1Act 3
Low buried chest 104.5%4.5%4.5%4.5%1Act 3
Wyr buried chest 024.5%4.5%4.5%4.5%1Act 3
Hav survivor valuables4.0%4.0%4.0%4.0%4Act 2
Exploration minor consumables3.0%3.0%3.0%3.0%7Act 1, Act 2, Act 3
Exploration additional3.0%3.0%3.0%3.0%2Act 3
For goblin overlook chest3.0%3.0%3.0%3.0%1Act 1
For unfortunate gnome mill cellar chest3.0%3.0%3.0%3.0%1Act 1
For village fight reward3.0%3.0%3.0%3.0%1Act 1
Hag wood woad chest3.0%3.0%3.0%3.0%1Act 1
Low undercity ambush treasure3.0%3.0%3.0%3.0%1Act 3
Pla cave bandit chest3.0%3.0%3.0%3.0%1Act 1
Und kc trapped chasm chest3.0%3.0%3.0%3.0%1Act 1
Und selune outpost treasure3.0%3.0%3.0%3.0%1Act 1
Exploration minor doubling pack2.0%2.0%2.0%2.0%1Act 0
Exploration minor1.5%1.5%1.5%1.5%345Act 1, Act 2, Act 3, Camp, —
Hag swamp chest1.5%1.5%1.5%1.5%1Act 1
Den buried chest 031.5%1.5%1.5%1.5%1Act 1
Und kc hidden stash1.5%1.5%1.5%1.5%1Act 1
Sha temple sarcophagus generic0.50%0.50%0.50%0.50%4Act 2

Chance of at least one per opening, per table. Find the containers on the loot maps.

Traders who can stock it

TraderActLevel 1Level 4Level 8Level 12
Entharl DanthelonAct 387%87%98%98%
Oliver TefocoAct 387%87%98%98%
Koll the RedAct 387%87%87%87%
Quartermaster TalliAct 287%87%98%98%
Derryth BonecloakAct 167%67%67%67%
Stylin' HorstAct 367%67%67%67%
BumpnagelAct 363%63%63%63%
Glynda OltowerAct 363%63%63%63%
CyrelAct 163%63%63%63%

Chance it's in stock after one restock. Plan restocks.

Other grenades 35