Sourcemined
Baldur's Gate 3
ConsumableVerified on build 25605617
Smokepowder Bomb icon

Smokepowder Bomb

Kind
Grenade
Rarity
Common
Use
Action
Weight (kg)
0.3

This explosive gnomish invention is packed tight with smokepowder.

Where to find it

Treasure tables that can roll it

TableLevel 1Level 4Level 8Level 12ContainersActs
Throwable supply42%42%42%42%10Act 1, Act 2, Act 3
For goblin war map stash39%39%39%39%1Act 1
Und zhent port locked cargo19%19%19%19%3Act 1
Throwable18%18%18%18%4Act 1
Cha lower entrance chest18%18%18%18%1Act 1
Wyr flophouse guest belongings adventurers9.1%9.1%9.1%9.1%2Act 3
Random consumable4.5%4.5%4.5%4.5%3Act 1, Act 3
Low buried chest 064.5%4.5%4.5%4.5%1Act 3
Low buried chest 074.5%4.5%4.5%4.5%1Act 3
Low buried chest 094.5%4.5%4.5%4.5%1Act 3
Low buried chest 104.5%4.5%4.5%4.5%1Act 3
Wyr buried chest 024.5%4.5%4.5%4.5%1Act 3
Hav survivor valuables4.0%4.0%4.0%4.0%4Act 2
Exploration minor consumables3.0%3.0%3.0%3.0%7Act 1, Act 2, Act 3
Exploration additional3.0%3.0%3.0%3.0%2Act 3
For goblin overlook chest3.0%3.0%3.0%3.0%1Act 1
For unfortunate gnome mill cellar chest3.0%3.0%3.0%3.0%1Act 1
For village fight reward3.0%3.0%3.0%3.0%1Act 1
Hag wood woad chest3.0%3.0%3.0%3.0%1Act 1
Low undercity ambush treasure3.0%3.0%3.0%3.0%1Act 3
Pla cave bandit chest3.0%3.0%3.0%3.0%1Act 1
Und kc trapped chasm chest3.0%3.0%3.0%3.0%1Act 1
Und selune outpost treasure3.0%3.0%3.0%3.0%1Act 1
Exploration minor doubling pack2.0%2.0%2.0%2.0%1Act 0
Exploration minor1.5%1.5%1.5%1.5%345Act 1, Act 2, Act 3, Camp, —
Hag swamp chest1.5%1.5%1.5%1.5%1Act 1
Den buried chest 031.5%1.5%1.5%1.5%1Act 1
Und kc hidden stash1.5%1.5%1.5%1.5%1Act 1
Sha temple sarcophagus generic0.50%0.50%0.50%0.50%4Act 2

Chance of at least one per opening, per table. Find the containers on the loot maps.

Traders who can stock it

TraderActLevel 1Level 4Level 8Level 12
BumpnagelAct 3100%100%100%100%
Koll the RedAct 3100%100%100%100%
Entharl DanthelonAct 387%87%98%98%
Oliver TefocoAct 387%87%98%98%
Quartermaster TalliAct 287%87%98%98%
Derryth BonecloakAct 167%67%67%67%
Stylin' HorstAct 367%67%67%67%
Glynda OltowerAct 363%63%63%63%
CyrelAct 163%63%63%63%

Chance it's in stock after one restock. Plan restocks.

Other grenades 35