Sourcemined
Baldur's Gate 3
ConsumableVerified on build 25605617
Arrow of Fire icon

Arrow of Fire

Kind
Arrow
Rarity
Common
Use
Action
Weight (kg)
0.1

Though it doesn't radiate any heat, this arrow's point will singe any flesh it touches.

Effect

Casts Arrow of Fire

Deals weapon damage and explodes, dealing an additional 2d4 Fire damage to all caught in the flames.

Range
Weapon range
Area
2 m radius
Roll
Ranged weapon attack
Damage
weapon damage + 2d4 Fire (average 5)
Applies
Burning for 2 turns
Surface
Fire, 2 m

Where to find it

Treasure tables that can roll it

TableLevel 1Level 4Level 8Level 12ContainersActs
Supply arrows39%39%16%16%21Act 1, Act 2, Act 3
Special arrow supply39%39%16%16%7Act 1, Act 3
Cre training supplies39%39%16%16%1Act 1
For goblin war map stash39%39%16%16%1Act 1
Pla zhent hideout container arrows36%36%15%15%1Act 1
Pla cave bandit arrows31%31%12%12%1Act 1
Special arrow common25%25%25%25%3Act 1, Act 3
Gob ruins arrows25%25%25%25%1Act 1
Low buried chest 0425%25%25%25%1Act 3
Wyr buried chest 0325%25%25%25%1Act 3
Special arrow17%17%6.3%6.3%5Act 1, Act 3
Cha lower entrance chest17%17%6.3%6.3%1Act 1
Low buried chest 0217%17%6.3%6.3%1Act 3
Low buried chest 1117%17%6.3%6.3%1Act 3
Wyr buried chest 0717%17%6.3%6.3%1Act 3
Gen stash hunter16%16%16%16%1Act 1
Exploration minor consumables4.2%4.2%4.2%4.2%7Act 1, Act 2, Act 3
Random consumable4.2%4.2%1.6%1.6%3Act 1, Act 3
Low buried chest 064.2%4.2%1.6%1.6%1Act 3
Low buried chest 074.2%4.2%1.6%1.6%1Act 3
Low buried chest 094.2%4.2%1.6%1.6%1Act 3
Low buried chest 104.2%4.2%1.6%1.6%1Act 3
Wyr buried chest 024.2%4.2%1.6%1.6%1Act 3
Exploration additional4.1%4.1%4.1%4.1%2Act 3
For goblin overlook chest4.1%4.1%4.1%4.1%1Act 1
For unfortunate gnome mill cellar chest4.1%4.1%4.1%4.1%1Act 1
For village fight reward4.1%4.1%4.1%4.1%1Act 1
Hag wood woad chest4.1%4.1%4.1%4.1%1Act 1
Low undercity ambush treasure4.1%4.1%4.1%4.1%1Act 3
Pla cave bandit chest4.1%4.1%4.1%4.1%1Act 1

The 30 likeliest of 41 tables at level 4.

Chance of at least one per opening, per table. Find the containers on the loot maps.

Traders who can stock it

TraderActLevel 1Level 4Level 8Level 12
Roah MoonglowAct 1100%100%100%100%
Entharl DanthelonAct 399%99%95%98%
A'jak'nir JeeraAct 197%97%94%98%
Quartermaster TalliAct 294%94%62%62%
ArronAct 192%92%92%92%
DammonAct 189%89%54%54%
BumpnagelAct 389%89%90%96%
ExxvikyapAct 389%89%90%96%
Fytz the FirecrackerAct 389%89%90%96%
Lann TarvAct 289%89%54%54%
Koll the RedAct 372%72%36%36%
CyrelAct 159%59%27%27%
Stonemason KithAct 158%58%58%58%
Lady EstherAct 141%41%17%17%

Chance it's in stock after one restock. Plan restocks.

Other arrows 27