Sourcemined
Baldur's Gate 3
ConsumableUncommonVerified on build 25605617
Oil of Accuracy icon

Oil of Accuracy

Kind
Coating
Rarity
Uncommon
Use
Bonus action
Weight (kg)
0.1

This slick oil helps your weapon slip through the tiniest of cracks in an enemy's defences.

Effect

Oil of Accuracy

Has a +2 bonus to Attack Rolls with the oiled weapon.

Conditions applied 1

Where to find it

Treasure tables that can roll it

TableLevel 1Level 4Level 8Level 12ContainersActs
Low buried chest 1244%44%16%16%1Act 3
Alchemy coating supply41%41%16%16%2Act 3
Pla zhent hideout container poison41%41%16%16%2Act 1
Supply alchemy coating41%41%16%16%1Act 3
Pla karlach backpack36%36%13%13%1Act 1
Alchemy oil33%33%11%11%2Act 1, Act 3
Low counting house bug out small31%31%11%11%1Act 3
Pla cart zhent poison31%31%11%11%1Act 1
Alchemy potion or oil supply23%23%8.1%8.1%2Act 2, Act 3
Cre gremishka nest19%19%6.8%6.8%3Act 1
Gen stash hunter18%18%18%18%1Act 1
Alchemy coating17%17%5.6%5.6%2Act 3
Cra nautiloid chest17%17%5.6%5.6%1Act 1
Exploration major potions16%16%5.5%5.5%2Act 3
Alchemy potion or coating supply12%12%4.1%4.1%9Act 1, Act 2, Act 3
Alchemy potion or oil8.3%8.3%2.8%2.8%13Act 3
Exploration major5.3%5.3%1.8%1.8%160Act 1, Act 2, Act 3, Camp, —
Gob waterfall chest5.3%5.3%1.8%1.8%1Act 1
Low undercity ambush treasure5.3%5.3%1.8%1.8%1Act 3
Wyr buried chest 085.3%5.3%1.8%1.8%1Act 3
Wyr buried chest 095.3%5.3%1.8%1.8%1Act 3
Und kc gargoyle trap chest5.3%5.3%1.8%1.8%1Act 1
Und kc merregon treasure5.3%5.3%1.8%1.8%1Act 1
Und tower secret cellar reward chest5.3%5.3%1.8%1.8%1Act 1
Und zhent port cargo5.2%5.2%2.0%2.0%26Act 1
Alchemy potion or coating4.2%4.2%1.4%1.4%4Act 3
Random consumable4.2%4.2%1.4%1.4%3Act 1, Act 3
Wyr flophouse guest belongings adventurers4.2%4.2%1.4%1.4%2Act 3
Low buried chest 064.2%4.2%1.4%1.4%1Act 3
Low buried chest 074.2%4.2%1.4%1.4%1Act 3

The 30 likeliest of 38 tables at level 4.

Chance of at least one per opening, per table. Find the containers on the loot maps.

Traders who can stock it

TraderActLevel 1Level 4Level 8Level 12
Koll the RedAct 384%84%44%44%
Hoarding MerregonAct 276%76%36%36%
Derryth BonecloakAct 158%58%43%43%
Stylin' HorstAct 358%58%43%43%
Entharl DanthelonAct 358%58%43%43%
HelsikAct 358%58%25%25%
Oliver TefocoAct 358%58%43%43%
Quartermaster TalliAct 258%58%43%43%
Fytz the FirecrackerAct 342%42%16%16%
BremAct 136%36%13%13%
Lady EstherAct 133%33%11%11%
Araj OblodraAct 232%32%12%12%
Sticky DondoAct 317%17%5.9%5.9%
Elder BrithvarAct 13.3%3.3%1.1%1.1%

Chance it's in stock after one restock. Plan restocks.

Other coatings 10