Sourcemined
Baldur's Gate 3
ConsumableUncommonVerified on build 25605617
Elixir of Arcane Cultivation icon

Elixir of Arcane Cultivation

Kind
Elixir
Rarity
Uncommon
Use
Bonus action
Weight (kg)
0.1

A small bottle, filled to the brim with arcane energy.

Effect

Elixir of Arcane CultivationUntil long rest

Has an additional Level 1 spell slot. Replaces effects from other elixirs when drunk.

  • +1 Spell Slot (level 1)

Conditions applied 1

Where to find it

Treasure tables that can roll it

TableLevel 1Level 4Level 8Level 12ContainersActs
Supply alchemy potion elixir34%34%19%9.6%4Act 1, Act 3
Alchemy potion elixir supply34%34%19%9.6%2Act 1, Act 3
Low counting house bug out big25%25%13%6.6%1Act 3
Exploration major potions19%19%9.7%4.9%2Act 3
Alchemy potion elixir13%13%6.7%3.3%2Act 3
Low buried chest 1213%13%6.7%3.3%1Act 3
Wyr buried chest 099.3%9.3%4.8%2.5%1Act 3
Hag chest potions6.5%6.5%3.3%1.7%2Act 1
Exploration major6.2%6.2%3.2%1.6%160Act 1, Act 2, Act 3, Camp, —
Gob waterfall chest6.2%6.2%3.2%1.6%1Act 1
Low undercity ambush treasure6.2%6.2%3.2%1.6%1Act 3
Wyr buried chest 086.2%6.2%3.2%1.6%1Act 3
Und kc gargoyle trap chest6.2%6.2%3.2%1.6%1Act 1
Und kc merregon treasure6.2%6.2%3.2%1.6%1Act 1
Und tower secret cellar reward chest6.2%6.2%3.2%1.6%1Act 1
Supply potions4.9%4.9%2.5%1.2%8Act 1, Act 2, Act 3
Alchemy potion supply4.9%4.9%2.5%1.2%3Act 3
Den druid treasure potions4.9%4.9%2.5%1.2%1Act 1
For goblin war map stash4.9%4.9%2.5%1.2%1Act 1
For thayan cellar potions4.9%4.9%2.5%1.2%1Act 1
For zhent supply stash3.8%3.8%1.9%0.97%1Act 1
Low sorcerous sundries generic storage valuable3.7%3.7%1.9%0.98%7Act 3
Alchemy potion or coating supply3.7%3.7%1.9%0.93%9Act 1, Act 2, Act 3
Alchemy potion or oil supply3.7%3.7%1.9%0.93%2Act 2, Act 3
Low buried chest 092.1%2.1%1.0%0.52%1Act 3
Alchemy potion1.7%1.7%0.83%0.42%8Act 3
Random potion1.7%1.7%0.83%0.42%6Act 1, Act 3
Den goblin hunt reward bag1.7%1.7%0.83%0.42%1Act 1
Low buried chest 051.7%1.7%0.83%0.42%1Act 3
Wyr buried chest 051.7%1.7%0.83%0.42%1Act 3

The 30 likeliest of 47 tables at level 4.

Chance of at least one per opening, per table. Find the containers on the loot maps.

Traders who can stock it

TraderActLevel 1Level 4Level 8Level 12
Koll the RedAct 376%76%50%29%
Stonemason KithAct 135%35%19%9.7%
Derryth BonecloakAct 125%25%25%13%
Stylin' HorstAct 325%25%25%13%
Entharl DanthelonAct 325%25%25%13%
Oliver TefocoAct 325%25%25%13%
Quartermaster TalliAct 225%25%25%13%
Hoarding MerregonAct 218%18%9.5%4.9%
Roah MoonglowAct 115%15%8.0%4.1%
Sticky DondoAct 314%14%7.0%3.6%
Lady EstherAct 113%13%6.7%3.3%
HelsikAct 312%12%6.1%3.1%
CyrelAct 111%11%5.7%2.9%
Araj OblodraAct 211%11%5.5%2.8%
ArronAct 14.9%4.9%2.5%1.2%

Chance it's in stock after one restock. Plan restocks.

Other elixirs 50