Sourcemined
Baldur's Gate 3
WeaponVerified on build 25605617
Rapier icon

Rapier

Damage
1d8 Piercing
Properties
Finesse, Melee, Dippable
Proficiency
Rapiers, Martial Weapons
Rarity
Common
Weight (kg)
0.9
Range (m)
1.5

Damage

Average hit
4.5
1d8, before your ability modifier
Average critical
9
every damage die rolled twice
Among rapiers
#10 of 12
by average hit
02.557.510101215182125Target AC
  • Level 1, +3 ability
  • Level 5, +4 ability
  • Level 12, +5 ability
Average damage of one attack, misses included: d20 + proficiency (+2 at level 1, +3 at 5, +4 at 12) + ability modifier against the target's AC; a natural 20 is a critical hit.
Show the numbers
Target ACLevel 1, +3 abilityLevel 5, +4 abilityLevel 12, +5 ability
106.27.99.2
115.97.59.2
125.578.8
135.16.68.3
144.76.27.8
154.45.87.4
1645.36.9
173.64.96.4
183.24.55.9
192.94.15.5
202.53.65
212.13.24.5
221.72.84
231.42.43.6
2411.93.1
250.61.52.6
Target ACAC 12AC 15AC 18AC 21
Chance to hit80%65%50%35%
Damage per attack75.84.53.2

At level 5 with +4 in the attack ability.

Average hit among rapiers #10 of 12

  1. Duellist's Prerogative7.5 1d8+3
  2. Sword of Screams7 1d8
  3. Infernal Rapier6.5 1d8+2
  4. Rapier +26.5 1d8+2
  5. Harmonic Dueller 5.5 1d8+1
  6. Pelorsun Blade5.5 1d8+1
  7. Rapier +15.5 1d8+1
  8. Rupturing Blade5.5 1d8+1
  9. Sanguine Blade5.5 1d8+1
  10. Pactbound Rapier4.5 1d8
  11. Rapier4.5 1d8
  12. Rusty Rapier4.5 1d8
Average damage of a hit before the ability modifier: dice, enchantment and always-on extra damage. The rapiers nearest to this one.

Where to find it

Treasure tables that can roll it

TableLevel 1Level 4Level 8Level 12ContainersActs
Finesse melee weapons25%25%25%25%2Act 2, Act 3
Und selune outpost weapons22%22%22%22%2Act 1
Martial melee weapons12%12%12%12%14Act 1, Act 3
Und kc weapons melee10%10%10%10%5Act 1
Cha container tomb minor7.8%7.8%7.8%7.8%6Act 1
For blacksmiths cellar weapons7.7%7.7%7.7%7.7%7Act 1, Camp
Pla tollhouse barracks crate4.7%4.7%4.7%4.7%21Act 1
Display case weapons melee4.7%4.7%4.7%4.7%4Act 3
Random weapon2.9%2.9%2.9%2.9%2Act 1

Chance of at least one per opening, per table. Find the containers on the loot maps.

Traders who can stock it

TraderActLevel 1Level 4Level 8Level 12
DammonAct 1100%100%100%100%
Entharl DanthelonAct 342%42%42%42%
Lann TarvAct 242%42%42%42%
Roah MoonglowAct 139%39%39%39%
A'jak'nir JeeraAct 139%39%39%39%
Quartermaster TalliAct 225%25%25%25%
ExxvikyapAct 322%22%22%22%
Fytz the FirecrackerAct 322%22%22%22%

Chance it's in stock after one restock. Plan restocks.

Always inside

  • Wooden Trunk (Act 3, CTY_Main_A)